Adams 14 logo

Kearney Middle School
     6160 Kearney Street
     Commerce City, CO 80022
  303.287.0261    303.287.0432
communications@adams14.org
  • Wrestling Champs

    Kearney's wrestling took first at the tournament over the weekend. Way to go boys!!!

  • Kearney Boys Soccer Team

    Kearney's boys soccer team won the league title again this year.

  • Kearney Middle School is an A+ School

  • Kearney Middle School

    In partnership with its parents, Kearney seeks to instill, in its students, high standards for academic scholarship, integrity, leadership, and responsible citizenship through a focus on academic rigor, relevance, and relationships.

Our Staff

Administration

Veronica Jeffers

Principal
303-853-5504

Tom Ciolek

Assistant Principal
303.853.5507

School Secretaries

Lee Marr

Office Manager / Secretary to the Principal
303.853.5501

Cristina Galvan-Marquez

Registrar/Secretary to AP
303.853.5503

Marisol Estrada

Attendence Clerk
303.853.5575

Deans

Bob Andrew

Dean
303.853.5540

Brenda Lane

Dean

Mary Hatch-Garcia

KLab/ISS
303.853.5589

Instructional Coaches

Andrea Eisenbaum

Instructional Coach
303.853.5550

Michelle Morton

Instructional Coach
303.853.5516

Melissa Current

ELD Coach
303.853.5560

Counselors

Heather Summers

6th Grade Counselor
303.853.5559

Jane Thornton

7th Grade Counselor
303.853.5572

Allisha Damman

8th Grade Counselor
303.853.5511

Patty White-Rodriguez

Social Worker
303.853.5530

Grade 6 Teachers

Bobbi Erhart

Language Arts
303.853.5525

Taylorae Dewitt

Language Arts
303.853.5533

Andrew Roemersberger

6th Math

Jodi Fitzgerald

6th Math
303.853.5513

Monica Wisniewski

Science
303.853.5519

Danielle Wikre

Science
303.853.5514

Diedre Kelly

6th Social Studies
303.853.5512

Matthew Muzia

Humanities
303.853.5515

Grade 7 Teachers

Maria Velasco

Language Arts
303.853.5533

Josh Polly

Language Arts
303.853.5534

Marguerite Finnegan

Math
303.853.5521

Emma Fricke

Mathematics
303.853.5522

Jamie Summers

Science
303.853.5541

Oliver Lawerence

Science
303.853.5540

Marlene Roys-Flenniken

Humanities
303.853.5544

Sharron Rydlewski

Humanities
303.853.5534

Grade 8 Teachers

Chelsea Hernandez

Language Arts
303.853.5545

Holly Barber

Language Arts
303.853.5552

Don Kirsch

Mathematics
303.853.5547

Ben Gonzales

Mathematics
303.853.5523

Rod Cruz

Science
303.853.5548

Marianne Thomason

Science
303.853.5549

Brian Johnson

Humanities
303.853.5551

Laura Leonard

Humanities
303-853-5544

Applied Academics

Brandon Finamore

Art
303.853.5526

Kristin Gilmore

Girls PE
303.853.5554

Jacob Katz

Boys PE
303.853.5567

Mario Lopez

World Language/Herritage Spanish
303.853.5528

Jason Malmberg

Orchestra
303.853.5566

Michael Snodgrass

Band
303.853.5561

Michael Mascarenas

Robotics/Technology
303.853.5580

English Language Development

Deborah Figueroa

ELD Specialist
303.853.5517

Michelle Fox

Welcome Center
30.853.5586

Jane Mascarenas

ELD
303.538.5529

Barb McDowell

ELD
303.853.5542

Learning Specialists

Jonathan Cuoco

Learning Specialist
303.853.5555

Karen Hayes

Learning Specialist
303.853.5528

Patti Cabrera

Learning Specialist
303.853.5543

Chris Robinson

8th Grade Learning Specialist
303.853.5521

Meghan Moody

Life Skills
303.853.5591

Abigale Acosta

life Skills
720.853.5531

Student Support

Joe Yarrow

Speech Therapist
303.853.5510

Hannah York

Speach Theropist

Michelle Hinneberg

Kids First
303.286.0565

Jodi Norwood

Health Clerk
303.853.5553

Classified Staff

Magnolia Galvan

LMC Pera
303.853.5538

Ana Ortiz-Ortiz

Paraprofessional
303.853.5538

Sped. Paraprofessionals

Carol Bateman

Paraprofessional
303.853.5531

Tiffany Jordan

Paraprofessional
303.853.5558

Theresa Quinones

Paraprofessional
303.853.5558

Shauna Cool

Paraprofessional
303.853.5531

Sandra Ortiz-Caballero

Sped Para

Michelle Asher

Sped Para

Instructional Bilingual Paraprofessionals

Dianna Guevara

Instructional Pera

Jimena Flores

Instructional Para

Caryce Alvarado

Instructional Para

Building Engineers

Javier Lopez

Facility Manager
303.853.5573

Nick Riley

Building Engineer

Martina Galvan

Building Engenier

Bob Guzowski

Building Engineer
303.853.5573

Nutrition Services

Samantha Talbott

Kitchen Supervisor
303.853.5556

Ma Guadalupe Garcia

Nutrition Services
303.853.5556

Laura Gonzalez

Nutrition Services
303.853.5556

Karen Niave

Nutrition Services
303.853.5556

Jennie Jo Vigil

Nutrition Services
303.853.5556